On 22-23 November, after the pause of 22 years, festival - contest „Lights of circus - 2008“ has returned. The initiative was taken by the centre of culture of Sakiai and the amateur circus collective „Sypsena“ reborned after 4 years and very creatively managed by former members of „Sypsena“ Itana and Raimondas Januseviciai which are professional circus artists nowadays.
Participants were from Lithuania, Latvia, Russia, Belarus and Poland.


Participants list:
1. Circus collective of Sakiai „SYPSENA“ (Lithuania)
2. Circus collective of Alytus „DZUKIJA“ (Lithuania)
3. Circus collective of Palemonas „MONELLI“ (Lithuania)
4. Circus collective „ARENA“ (Belarus)
5. Circus collective „ZANR“ (Ukraine)
6. Circus collective „JAUNIBA“ (Latvia)
7. Circus collective from Kaliningrad „Hopes of XXI century“ (Russia)
8. Circus collective„HECA“ (Poland)
9. Circus collective „FEERIJA“ (Belarus)
Main winners of international festival - contest „Lights of circus - 2008“

I prize
 
 
1 prize Sypsena
 
Circus collective of Sakiai „SYPSENA“ (Lithuania)
Managers: Itana ir Raimondas Januseviciai
 
II prize
 
 
2 prize Zanr
 
Circus collective „ZANR“ (Ukraine)
Manager: Gerasymenko Petro

III prize
 
 
3 prize Arena

Circus collective„ARENA“ (Belarus)
Managers: Maryia and Barys Kuzniasovy

III prize
 
 
3 prize Feereja

Circus collective „FEERIJA“ (Belarus)
Manager: Zhaunenka Alena




PRIZES OF DIFFERENT GENRES

Circus collective of Sakiai „SYPSENA“ (Lithuania)
1. Air gymnastics (2nd prize) IVETA DANIELIUTE
2. The plastic (3rd prize) RUTA KIVERYTE
3. Akrobatics (2nd prize) RUTA KIVERYTE, ERIKA JANUSEVICIUTE, AKVILE VAICAITYTE, SANDRA BENDORIUTE.
Circus collective „ZANR“ (Ukraine)
1. Equilibristic (2nd prize) VAVROVSKA YULIYA, KURYATA LYUBOV, SHYMANSKA ANASTASIYA
2. Original genre (1st prize) KOPERNIK VALERIJA, SIDLETSKA ELINA.
3. The plastic (1st prize) SHYMANSKA ANASTASIYA
4. The plastic (2nd prize) MALASHYNA KATERYNA
Circus collective „ARENA“ (Belarus)
1. Air gymnastics (1st prize) HALUSHKEVICH ALESIA, TRASTSIANOK VITALINA
2. Equilibristic (1st prize) KOLATSEI DZMITRY
3. Acrobatics (1st prize) KAZHEUNIKAU SIARHEI, DZIAMIDAVETS VIKTORYIA
Ä€Ā Circus collective „FEERIJA“  (Belarus)
1. For artistry HESHELEVA ALIAKSANDRA
2. Equilibristic (3rd prize) HUK KRYSTSINA
3. Special prize „Wictoria“ KLIMOVICH ALIONA.
Circus collective „JAUNIBA“ (Latvia)
1. Acrobatics (3rd prize) Anna Korolkova, Marijana Tereninna, Anastazija Ananjeva
Circus collective „DZUKIJA“ (Lithuania)
1. Air gymnastics (3rd prize) KAROLINA STANIONYTE
Circus collective from Kaliningrad „Hopes of XXI century“ (Russia)
1. Original genre (3rd prize) ALEKSANDRA DOSUZEVA
Circus collective „HECA“  (Poland)
1.Original genre (2nd prize) JAKUB DYLEWSKI, BARTOSZ GUTFELD, MARIUSZ SILKOWSKI, KAI KOELLER.